Must IRUSH and decide on implant after 4 months extracting my tooth?

by tayla
(canada)

I had extracted my front tooth 4 months ago. My dentist mentioned that now is a good time for putting the implant, as the bones are perfect,,
i am not into rushing with the decision as i am very bias about implants myself.

I dislike wearing my single denture but, i am concerned what implants can compromise with our health, in the long term and in disguise.
I hear people putting implants after years wearing dentures, and i am not sure what is the rush necessary that my dentist is putting on me to get the implant..?

Is there any valid concern that my dentist is rushing me for the implant?

Comments for Must IRUSH and decide on implant after 4 months extracting my tooth?

Click here to add your own comments

IT DEPENDS !
by: Dr Farhan Durrani

It depends on your needs!
4 months is ample time for placement of implants after extraction. Yes you can go for implants and if you want to wait it is up to you,because implant supported denture will give you different confidence ,so why not go for it ?

4 months allow enough bone to grow in extraction socket and implant drilled in the socket will definitely osseointegrate(bond )

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Dental Implant Problem Questions.



Where Now ?? - Check out our most popular topics :


Ball & Bar attachments Implant abutments Dental implant Procedures related pictures





Search This Website-



Updates






Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Email

Name

Then

Don't worry - your e-mail address
is totally secure.